Aldenham School, Founded 1597

Teaching Staff

Headmaster / CEO (Aldenham Foundation)
Mr J C Fowler MA (Oxon)

Head of Senior School
Mr AM Williams BSc (Loughborough), MAEd (Chichester)

Deputy Head (Academic)
Dr PJ Reid (Nottingham)

Deputy Head (Pastoral)
Mrs SH Wilson BSc (Imperial), ARCS 

Deputy Head (Co-curricular, Sixth Form & External Affairs)
Mrs EE Murray MA (Oxon)

Bursar & Clerk to the Governing Body
Mr K Mahon MA (Kings Lond)

Commercial Director
Mr PM Dunstan BA (Wales)

Director of Finance
Mrs S Toye FCCA

Chaplain
Rev JC Perris BSc (Surrey)

STAFF
Housemasters / Mistresses

Senior Houses
McGill's - Mr MI Yeabsley BSc (Dunelm)
Beevor's - Mr S Pennycook BSc (Nottingham)
Paull's - Ms EC Gratton BA (Ontario)
Kennedy's - Mr RW Pineo BSc (Sheffield Hallam)
Leeman's - Mr GL Cornock BA (Southampton Solent)
Riding's - Miss LOW Jones BA (Reading)

Junior House
Martineau's - Mrs LM Gall BEd (West London Inst)

ACADEMIC STAFF

Art
Mr J Clair MPH (Griffith), MFA (UAL)
Miss EJ Lang MA (Beds)*
Miss A Pigott BA (Coventry)
Mr P Spencer BA (Wolverhampton Poly)

Classics
Mr JWR Goss MA (UCL)
Mr TM Hoskins BA (Oxon)*
Miss LOW Jones BA (Reading)

Comput​er Science
Mr CJ Chandler BSc (Teeside)*
Dr F Mepham BSc (Hatfield), MSc (Hatfield), PgDip (Napier)
Mrs S Tabak BSc (Westminster)

Design Technology
Mr NS Alom BA (Beds)
Miss N Grange BSc (Brunel)
Miss CEC Macdonald BA (Westminster)*

Drama
Mr E Avdjian BA (Queen Mary, Lond)*
Miss GM Burn BA (Guildford School of Acting)

Economics and Business
Mr SG Dawe BA (Sheffield Hallam)
Mr LM Flindall BA (Kingston Business School)*
Revd PS Green BA (Manchester Met)
Mrs LCR Hobart BA (Manchester Met)

English and Media Studies
Miss NE Brewer BA (Manchester) MA (UCL)
Miss KF Cooke BA (Exeter)
Mr JC Fowler MA (Oxon)
Miss EC Gratton BA (Western Ontario)
Mr CR Jenkins MA (Roehampton Institute)*
Mrs DB Kestenbaum MA (Cantab)
Miss J Monger BA (Essex)
Miss L Sherman MA (Loughborough)
Miss C Weber MA (UAL)

Geography
Mr MG Buckland BSc (Leeds) MA (Kings, Lond)
Mrs JW Burger BA (UCL)*
Mr TRB Milton BSc (Loughborough)
Mr MI Yeabsley BSc (Dunelm)

History & Politics
Ms LT Davies BA, DipSEN (Wales)
Mr BE Frais BA (Leeds)
Revd PS Green BA (Manchester Met)
Mr JR Kerslake BA (Birmingham)*
Mr LJ Kirsten BA (Stellenbosch)
Mr AP Stephenson BA (Loughborough)

Life Matters
Mr E Avdjian BA (Queen Mary, Lond) 
Miss GM Burn BA (Guildford School of Acting) 
Miss LT Davies BA, Dip SEN (Wales)
Mrs LCR Hobart BA (Manchester Met) 
Mr RS Hurst BSc (Kings, Lond) 
Mrs R Kirsten MA (Oxon) MSc (Stellenbosch)
Rev JC Perris BSc (Surrey) 
Mrs AL Perry BA (York) 
Mrs FRH Richards BA (Lancaster) 
Miss L Sherman MA (Loughborough)* 
Mrs HL Washer BA (Hull)

Modern Foreign Languages
Mr JP Aust BA (UEA)
Srta MB Bustamante Law degree (Santander)*
Mrs B Faulks BA (OU)
Ms S Picquart BA (Sorbonne)
Miss CA Weber MA (UAL)

Mathematics
Mr SG Dawe BA (Sheffield Hallam)
Mr CB Doidge BSc (Kings Lond)
Miss CJ Fulford BSc (Bristol)*
Mr RS Hurst BSc (Kings Lond)
Dr F Mepham BSc (Hatfield) MSc (Hatfield) PgDip (Napier)
Mrs EE Murray MA (Oxon)
Mr KJ Nielsen BEd (Ottawa)
Mrs N Robinson MMath (Leeds)
Mr T Riley BSc (Bangor)
Mrs HJ Southgate BSc (Middx), MA (UCL)
Mr P Yfantoudas MSc (Brunel)

Music
Mr SM Austin BMus (Birmingham Cons) PG Dip RNCM
Mr J Harrison
Mr JE Rayfield BMus (Birmingham) *

Philosophy, Religion and Ethics (PRE)
Mr PM Dunstan BA (Wales)
Mrs AL Perry BA (York)*
Mrs FRH Richards BA (Lancaster)
Mrs HL Washer (BA (Hull)

Physical Education and Games
Mr DL Breeze BA (Leeds Met)*
Mr GL Cornock BA (Southampton Solent)
Mrs AC Evans BA (Leeds Met)
Mr JA Fleet BSc (Loughborough)
Mrs LM Gall BEd (West London Inst)
Miss LOW Jones BA (Reading)
Mr TRB Milton BSc (Loughborough)
Mr RW Pineo Bsc (Sheffield Hallam)
Mr AP Stephenson BA (Loughborough)

Psychology
Mr PM Dunstan BA (Wales)
Mrs V Evagora MTheol (St Andrews) ThM (Princeton, USA) FCIEA*
Mr LJ Kirsten BA (Stellenbosch, S Africa)

Head of Science
Mr AT Shead BSc (Auckland)*

Biology
Dr AD Camenzuli MSc (Bath)*
Mrs R Kirsten MA (Oxon) MSc (Stellenbosch)
Mrs SD Pandya MSc (Imperial)
Dr PJ Reid (Nottingham)
Mrs SH Wilson BSc (Imperial)

Chemistry
Mr J Clair BPharm (Monash)
Mr KJ Nielsen BEd (Ottawa)
Dr DJ Paterson DPhil (Oxon) MEd (Cantab)
Mr A Shead BSc (Auckland)*
Mr AD Stewart BSc (Northumbria)

Physics
Mrs R Kirsten MA (Oxon) MSc (Stellenbosch)
Mr KJ Nielsen BEd (Ottawa)
Mr​ E Mamane BSc (UAL)
Mrs SD Pandya MSc (Imperial)
Mr S Pennycook BSc (Nottingham)
Mr IR Webber BSc (Kings Lond)*
Mr AM Williams BSc (Loughborough) MA (Ed) (Chichester)

Head of Prep School
Mrs VJ Gocher BA (Hull) MA (Warwick)

Deputy Head of Prep School
Mrs SM Galpin BEd (Herts)

Resident Assistant
Mr J Corless MSc (Bangor)

* Denotes Head or Acting Head of Department

Part of the
Aldenham Foundation