Aldenham School, Founded 1597

Teaching Staff

Headmaster
Mr J C Fowler MA (Oxon)

Senior School Principal
Mr AM Williams BSc (Loughborough), MaEd (Chicester)

Assistant Head (Academic)
Dr PJ Reid (Nottingham)

Assistant Head (Pastoral)
Mrs SH Wilson BSc (Imperial), ARCS 

Assistant Head (Co-curricular External Affairs)
Mr RP Collins BA, MSc (Lond)

Chief Operating Officer
Mr P Wright CEng, FIET, FIoD, BA (OU)

Bursar & Clerk to the Governing Body
Mr AWC Fraser FCIS

Finance Manager
Mrs S Toye FCCA

STAFF
Housemasters / Mistresses

Senior Houses
McGill's - Mr MI Yeabsley BSc (Durham)
Beevor's - Mr S Pennycook BSc (Nottingham)
Paull's - Miss EC Gratton BA (Ontario)
Kennedy's - Mr RW Pineo BSc (Sheffield Hallam)
Leeman's - Mr GL Cornock BA (Southampton Solent)
Riding's - Mr AP Stephenson BA (Loughborough)

Junior House
Martineau's - Mrs LM Gall BEd (West London Inst)

ACADEMIC STAFF

Art
Mr J Clair BPharm (Monash, Australia), MPH (Griffith), MFA (University of the Arts London)
Miss EJ Lang MA (Bedfordshire)*
Miss A Pigott BA (Coventry)
Mr P Spencer BA (Wolverhampton Poly)

Business & Economics
Mr SG Dawe BA (Sheffield Hallam)
Mr LM Flindall BA (Kingston Business School)*
Revd PS Green BA (Manchester Met)
Mrs LCR Hobart BA (Manchester Met)

Classics
Mr T Hoskins BA (Oxon)
Mr ADB Smith MA (Oxon) MA (Lond)*

Computing
Mr M Scott MA (Inst Education) BSc (Bath)*
Mrs S Tabak BSc (Westminster)

Design Technology
Mr C Eager BA (Norwich)
Miss CEC MacDonald BA (Westminster)*

Drama
Miss GM Burn (Guildford School of Acting)
Miss CA Martin BA (Birmingham)*

English and Media Studies
Miss NE Brewer BA (Manchester)
Miss K Chambers BA (Leeds Met)
Miss KF Cooke BA (Exeter)
Mr MV Dillon BA (Middx)
Mr JC Fowler MA (Oxon)
Miss EC Gratton BA (Western Ontario)
Mr CR Jenkins MA (Roehampton Institute)*
Mrs DB Kestenbaum MA (Cantab)
Miss C Weber LicenceCC (Nancy)

Geography
Mr MG Buckland BSc (Leeds)
Mrs JW Burger BA (UCL)*
Mr RP Collins BA, MSc (Lond)
Mr TRB Milton BSc (Loughborough)
Mr MI Yeabsley BSc (Dunelm)

History & Politics

Ms LT Davies BA (Wales) DipSEN (Wales)
Mr BE Frais BA (Leeds)
Mr JR Kerslake BA (Birmingham)*
Mr LJ Kirsten BA (Stellenbosch, S Africa)
Mr JSB Travers BA (Newcastle)

Life Matters
Miss GM Burn BA (Guildford School of Acting)
Padre SJ Chapman BA (Bristol) Dip HE GCGI
Mrs LCR Hobart BA (Manchester Met)*
Miss CA Martin BA (Birmingham)

Modern Foreign Languages
Miss N El Akel LD Licence MA DEA (Lille)
Mr JP Aust BA (UEA)
Srta MB Bustamante*
Mr JP Stait BA (Reading), MA (Pau), MA (Kings Lond)
Miss CA Weber Licence CC (Nancy)

Mathematics
Mr KA Armstrong BEd (KwaZulu-Natal)
Mr DBG Boothby BSc (St Andrews)
Mr SG Dawe BA (Sheffield Hallam)
Mr CB Doige BSc (UCL)
Miss CJ Fulford BSc (Bristol)*
Dr F Mepham BSc (Hatfield), MSc (Hatfield), PgDip (Napier)
Mrs N Robinson BSc (Leeds)
Mrs HJ Southgate BSc (Middx), MA (UCL)
Mr T Riley BSc (Bangor)
Dr PS Turner BSc (Hull)

Music
Mr SM Austin BMus (Birmingham Cons) PG Dip RNCM
Mr JE Rayfield BMus (Birmingham) *

Physical Education and Games
Mr DL Breeze BA (Leeds Met)*
Miss KL Chambers BA (Leeds Met)
Mr GL Cornock BA (Southampton Solent)
Mrs AC Evans BA (Leeds Met)
Mr JA Fleet (Part Time) BSc (Loughborough)
Mrs LM Gall BEd (West London Inst)
Miss LOW Jones BA (Reading)
Mr TRB Milton BSc (Loughborough)
Mr AP Stephenson BA (Loughborough)

Psychology
Mr PM Dunstan BA (Wales)
Mrs V Evagora MTheol (St Andrews) ThM (Princeton, USA) FCIEA*
Mr LJ Kirsten BA (Stellenbosch, S Africa)

Head of Science
Mr AT Shead BSc (Auckland)*

Biology
Dr AD Camenzuli MSc (Bath)*
Mrs R Kirsten MA (Oxon) MSc (Stellenbosch, S Africa)
Mrs SD Pandya MSc (Imperial)
Dr PJ Reid (Nottingham)
Mrs SH Wilson BSc (Imperial)

Chemistry
Mr J Clair BPharm (Monash)
Mr A Shead BSc (Auckland)*
Dr PS Turner BSc (Hull)
Mr DS Watts MA (Oxon), CChem, MRSC

Physics
Mrs L Paine MSc (Portsmouth)*
Mr S Pennycook BSc (Nottingham)
Mr IR Webber BSc (UCL)
Mr AM Williams BSc (Loughborough) MA (Ed)

Religious Studies
Padre SJ Chapman BA (Bristol) DipHE GCGI
Mr PM Dunstan BA (Wales)
Revd PS Green BA (Manchester Met)
Mrs AL Perry BA (York)*
Mrs FRH Richards BA (Lancaster)

Head of Prep School
Mrs VJ Gocher BA (Hull) MA (Warwick)

Deputy Head of Prep School
Mrs CJ Watts CertEd (Lond), EYPS (Herts)

Resident Assistant
Miss EC Coombs BA (Chicester)

* Denotes Head or Acting Head of Department

Part of the
Aldenham Foundation