Aldenham School, Founded 1597

Teaching Staff

Headmaster / CEO (Aldenham Foundation)
Mr J C Fowler MA (Oxon)

Head of Senior School
Mr AM Williams BSc (Loughborough), MAEd (Chichester)

Bursar & Clerk to the Governing Body
Mr K Mahon MA (Kings Lond)

Commercial Director
Mr PM Dunstan BA (Wales)

Director of Finance & HR
Mrs S Toye FCCA

Deputy Head (Academic)
Dr PJ Reid (Nottingham)

Deputy Head (Pastoral & Co-curricular)
Mrs EE Murray MA (Oxon)

Assistant Head (Learning & Head of Sixth Form)
Mr L Harding MA (Oxon)

Designated Safeguarding Lead
Revd PS Green BA (Manchester Met)


PASTORAL AND TEACHING STAFF

Chaplain
Revd JC Perris BSc (Surrey)

Housemasters / Mistresses

Senior Houses
McGill's - Mr MI Yeabsley BSc (Dunelm)
Beevor's - Mr S Pennycook BSc (Nottingham)
Paull's - Mrs R Cassell BA (Wales)
Kennedy's - Mr J Kerslake BA (Birmingham)
Leeman's - Mr GL Cornock BA (Southampton Solent)
Riding's - Miss LOW Jones BA (Reading)

Junior Houses
Martineau's - Mrs LM Gall BEd (West London Inst)
Woodrow's - Miss NE Brewer MA (UCL)

Art
Mr I Horne* BA (Middlesex Polytechnic)
Miss EJ Lang MA (Beds)
Miss A Pigott BA (Coventry)*

Classics
Miss KF Cooke BA (Exeter)
Mr JWR Goss MA (UCL)
Mr TM Hoskins BA (Oxon)*

Computer Science
Mr CJ Chandler BSc (Teeside)*
Mrs S Tabak BSc (Westminster)

Design Technology
Mr NS Alom BA (Beds)
Miss N Grange BSc (Brunel)
Miss CEC Macdonald BA (Westminster)*

Drama
Mr E Avdjian BA (Queen Mary, Lond)*
Miss NE Brewer MA (UCL)
Miss GM Burn BA (Guildford School of Acting)

Economics and Business
Mr SG Dawe BA (Sheffield Hallam)
Mr LM Flindall BA (Kingston Business School)*
Revd PS Green BA (Manchester Met)
Mrs LCR Hobart BA (Manchester Met)

English and Media Studies
Miss NE Brewer MA (UCL)
Mrs R Cassell BA (Wales)
Miss KF Cooke BA (Exeter)
Miss C Copsey BA (Beds)
Mr L Harding MA (Oxon)
Mr CR Jenkins MA (Roehampton Institute)*
Mr S Kilmore BA (Teesside)
Miss L Sherman MA (Loughborough)
Miss H Ferry BA (University of York)

Extended Project Qualification
Mr TM Hoskins BA (Oxon)
Mr L Harding MA (Oxon)

Geography
Mr MG Buckland BSc (Leeds) MA (Kings, Lond)
Mr J Coleman BA (Leeds)
Mr R Wildsmith BSc (Hull)*
Mr MI Yeabsley BSc (Dunelm)

History and Politics
Ms LT Davies BA, DipSEN (Wales)
Mr BE Frais BA (Leeds)*
Revd PS Green BA (Manchester Met)
Mr JR Kerslake BA (Birmingham)
Mr LJ Kirsten BA (Stellenbosch)
Mr L Sarsons MA (Lond, Birkbeck Institute)
Mr AP Stephenson BA (Loughborough)
Mrs A Tekin BA (Herts)

Learning Support
Ms HJ Southgate BSc (Middx), MA (UCL)*
Ms LT Davies BA, DipSEN (Wales)

Life Matters
Mr JP Aust BA (UEA)
Miss NE Brewer MA (UCL)
Miss KF Cooke BA (Exeter)
Mr S Kilmore BA (Teesside)
Mrs R Kirsten MA (Oxon) MSc (Stellenbosch)
Rev JC Perris BSc (Surrey) 
Mrs AL Morris BA (York)
Mrs FRH Richards BA (Lancaster) 
Miss L Sherman MA (Loughborough)* 
Mr MI Yeabsley BSc (Dunelm)

Mathematics
Mr CB Doidge BSc (Kings, Lond)
Miss CJ Fulford BSc (Bristol)*
Mr M Harte BSc (Sheffield)
Mr RS Hurst BSc (Kings Lond)
Dr F Mepham BSc (Hatfield) MSc (Hatfield) PgDip (Napier)
Mrs EE Murray MA (Oxon)
Mr T Riley BSc (Bangor)
Ms HJ Southgate BSc (Middx), MA (UCL)
Mr P Yfantoudas MSc (Brunel)

Modern Foreign Languages
Mr JP Aust BA (UEA)
Srta MB Bustamante Law degree (Santander)*
Mrs B Faulks BA (OU)
Mr J Fenn MA (Lond, Warburg Institute)
Ms S Picquart BA (Sorbonne)
Mrs B Simon BA (Polytechnic of West London)
Mr R Tanner BA (University of Nottingham)

Music
Mr M Hallas BMus (Royal Holloway)*
Mr J Harrison
Mrs C Birchall-Sampson MA (Cantab) MMus (Guildhall School of Music and Drama)

Philosophy, Religion and Ethics (PRE)
Rev JC Perris BSc (Surrey)
Miss AL Morris BA (York)*
Mrs FRH Richards BA (Lancaster)
Ms HL George (BA (Hull)

Physical Education and Games
Mr DL Breeze BA (Leeds Met)*
Mr GL Cornock BA (Southampton Solent)
Mrs AC Evans BA (Leeds Met)
Mrs LM Gall BEd (West London Inst)
Miss LOW Jones BA (Reading)
Miss C Meister (Trainee Teacher) BSc (Bath)
Mr AP Stephenson BA (Loughborough)

Psychology
Mrs F Abdel-Karim MA (The American University)
Mr LJ Kirsten BA (Stellenbosch, S Africa)
Miss C Meister (Trainee Teacher) BSc (Bath)

Head of Science
Mr AT Shead BSc (Auckland)*

Biology
Dr AD Camenzuli MSc (Bath)*
Mr A Gall BEd (Exeter)
Mrs R Kirsten MA (Oxon) MSc (Stellenbosch)
Mrs SD Pandya MSc (Imperial)
Dr PJ Reid (Nottingham)
Ms H Frost BSc (Polytechnic of Central London)

Chemistry
Ms S Adat BSc (University of Nottingham)
Dr DJ Paterson MChem (Exeter) MEd (Cantab) DPhil (Oxon), CSciTeach
Mr A Shead BSc (Auckland)*
Mr AD Stewart BSc (Northumbria)

Physics
Mr J Beling BSc (Liverpool)
Mrs R Kirsten MA (Oxon) MSc (Stellenbosch)
Mrs SD Pandya MSc (Imperial)
Mr S Pennycook BSc (Nottingham)
Mr D Reaney BSc (Herts)
Mr IR Webber BSc (Kings Lond)*
Mr AM Williams BSc (Loughborough) MA (Ed) (Chichester)

Head of Prep School
Mrs VJ Gocher BA (Hull) MA (Warwick)

Deputy Head of Prep School
Mrs SM Galpin BEd (Herts)

Experienced Graduate Assistant
Mr O Cuttle BSc (University of Birmingham)

Ms T Kenyon BA (Manchester Metropolitan University)

Ms J Spooner BSc (University of Bath)

* Denotes Head or Acting Head of Department

Part of the
Aldenham Foundation