Aldenham School, Founded 1597

Teaching Staff

Headmaster / CEO (Aldenham Foundation)
Mr J C Fowler MA (Oxon)

Head of Senior School
Mr AM Williams BSc (Loughborough), MAEd (Chichester)

Deputy Head (Academic)
Dr PJ Reid (Nottingham)

Deputy Head (Pastoral)
Mrs SH Wilson BSc (Imperial), ARCS 

Deputy Head (Co-curricular, Sixth Form & External Affairs)
Mrs EE Murray MA (Oxon)

Assistant Head (Learning)
Mr L Harding MA (Oxon)

Bursar & Clerk to the Governing Body
Mr K Mahon MA (Kings Lond)

Commercial Director
Mr PM Dunstan BA (Wales)

Director of Finance
Mrs S Toye FCCA

Chaplain
Revd JC Perris BSc (Surrey)

STAFF
Housemasters / Mistresses

Senior Houses
McGill's - Mr MI Yeabsley BSc (Dunelm)
Beevor's - Mr S Pennycook BSc (Nottingham)
Paull's - Ms EC Gratton BA (Ontario)
Kennedy's - ​Mr J Kerslake BA (Birmingham)
Leeman's - Mr GL Cornock BA (Southampton Solent)
Riding's - Miss LOW Jones BA (Reading)

Junior House
Martineau's - Mrs LM Gall BEd (West London Inst)

ACADEMIC STAFF

Art
Miss EJ Lang MA (Beds)*
Miss A Pigott BA (Coventry)
Mr P Spencer BA (Wolverhampton Poly)

Classics
Miss KF Cooke BA (Exeter)
Mr JWR Goss MA (UCL)
Mr TM Hoskins BA (Oxon)*
Miss LOW Jones BA (Reading)

Computer Science
Mr D Bedford BSc (Loughborough)
Mr CJ Chandler BSc (Teeside)*
Mrs S Tabak BSc (Westminster)

Design Technology
Mr NS Alom BA (Beds)
Miss N Grange BSc (Brunel)
Miss CEC Macdonald BA (Westminster)*

Drama
Mr E Avdjian BA (Queen Mary, Lond)*
Miss NE Brewer MA (UCL)
Miss GM Burn BA (Guildford School of Acting)

Economics and Business
Mr SG Dawe BA (Sheffield Hallam)
Mr LM Flindall BA (Kingston Business School)*
Revd PS Green BA (Manchester Met)
Mrs LCR Hobart BA (Manchester Met)

English and Media Studies
Miss NE Brewer BA (Manchester) MA (UCL)
Miss KF Cooke BA (Exeter)
Miss EC Gratton BA (Western Ontario)
Mr L Harding MA (Oxon)
Mr CR Jenkins MA (Roehampton Institute)*
Mr S Kilmore BA (Teesside)
Miss J Monger BA (Essex)
Ms A Nicola BA (Kent)
Miss L Sherman MA (Loughborough)

Extended Project Qualification
Mrs V Evagora MTheol (St Andrews) ThM (Princeton USA) FCIEA*
Mr L Harding MA (Oxon)
Mr K Nielsen BA (Ottawa)

Geography
Mr MG Buckland BSc (Leeds) MA (Kings, Lond)
Mr TRB Milton BSc (Loughborough)
​Mr R Wildsmith BSc (Hull)*
Mr MI Yeabsley BSc (Dunelm)

History and Politics
Ms LT Davies BA, DipSEN (Wales)
Mr BE Frais BA (Leeds)*
Revd PS Green BA (Manchester Met)
Mr JR Kerslake BA (Birmingham)
Mr LJ Kirsten BA (Stellenbosch)
Mr L Sarsons MA (Lond, Birkbeck Institute)
Mr AP Stephenson BA (Loughborough)
Mrs A Tekin BA (Herts)

Life Matters
Mr JP Aust BA (UEA)
Mr D Bedford BSc (Loughborough)
Miss NE Brewer MA (UCL)
Miss KF Cooke BA (Exeter)
Miss EC Gratton BA (Western Ontario)
Mr S Kilmore BA (Teesside) 
Mrs R Kirsten MA (Oxon) MSc (Stellenbosch)
Rev JC Perris BSc (Surrey) 
Mrs AL Perry BA (York) 
Mrs FRH Richards BA (Lancaster) 
Miss L Sherman MA (Loughborough)* 
Mr MI Yeabsley BSc (Dunelm)

Mathematics
Mr CB Doidge BSc (Kings, Lond)
Miss CJ Fulford BSc (Bristol)*
Mr M Harte BSc (Sheffield)
Mr RS Hurst BSc (Kings Lond)
Dr F Mepham BSc (Hatfield) MSc (Hatfield) PgDip (Napier)
Mrs EE Murray MA (Oxon)
Mr T Riley BSc (Bangor)
Ms HJ Southgate BSc (Middx), MA (UCL)
Mr P Yfantoudas MSc (Brunel)

Modern Foreign Languages
Mr JP Aust BA (UEA)
Srta MB Bustamante Law degree (Santander)*
Mrs B Faulks BA (OU)
Mr J Fenn MA (Lond, Warburg Institute)
Ms S Picquart BA (Sorbonne)

Music
​Mr M Hallas BMus (Royal Holloway)*
Mr J Harrison
Mr JE Rayfield BMus (Birmingham) 

Philosophy, Religion and Ethics (PRE)
Rev JC Perris BSc (Surrey)
Mrs AL Perry BA (York)*
Mrs FRH Richards BA (Lancaster)
Mrs HL Washer (BA (Hull)

Physical Education and Games
Mr DL Breeze BA (Leeds Met)*
Mr GL Cornock BA (Southampton Solent)
Mrs AC Evans BA (Leeds Met)
Mr JA Fleet BSc (Loughborough)
Mrs LM Gall BEd (West London Inst)
Miss LOW Jones BA (Reading)
Mr TRB Milton BSc (Loughborough)
Mr AP Stephenson BA (Loughborough)

Psychology
Mrs V Evagora MTheol (St Andrews) ThM (Princeton, USA) FCIEA*
Mr LJ Kirsten BA (Stellenbosch, S Africa)

Head of Science
Mr AT Shead BSc (Auckland)*

Biology
Dr AD Camenzuli MSc (Bath)*
Mrs R Kirsten MA (Oxon) MSc (Stellenbosch)
Mrs SD Pandya MSc (Imperial)
Dr PJ Reid (Nottingham)
Mrs SH Wilson BSc (Imperial)

Chemistry
Mr KJ Nielsen ​MSc (Windsor Ontario)
Dr DJ Paterson MChem (Exeter) MEd (Cantab) DPhil (Oxon), CSciTeach
Mr A Shead BSc (Auckland)*
Mr AD Stewart BSc (Northumbria)

Physics
Mrs R Kirsten MA (Oxon) MSc (Stellenbosch)
Mr E Mamane BSc (UAL)
Mr KJ Nielsen BEd (Ottawa)
Mrs SD Pandya MSc (Imperial)
Mr S Pennycook BSc (Nottingham)
Mr IR Webber BSc (Kings Lond)*
Mr AM Williams BSc (Loughborough) MA (Ed) (Chichester)

Head of Prep School
Mrs VJ Gocher BA (Hull) MA (Warwick)

Deputy Head of Prep School
Mrs SM Galpin BEd (Herts)

Resident Assistant
Miss A McMahon BSc (Chicester)
Mr L Parr BSc (Cardiff Metropolitan)

* Denotes Head or Acting Head of Department

Part of the
Aldenham Foundation